Skip to Content

Keto friendly chipotle: Discover the best menu options

This article may contain affiliate links. If you make a purchase using one of these links, I may be paid a referral fee at no cost to you.

Are you following a ketogenic diet and craving some Mexican-inspired flavors? Look no further than Chipotle Mexican Grill, where you can find a variety of keto friendly chipotle options to satisfy your taste buds while staying true to your low-carb lifestyle. In this blog post, we'll explore the best choices, provide useful tips, and answer frequently asked questions to help you navigate the world of keto at Chipotle.

keto friendly chipotle: picture of chipotle restaurant stores front

What is Chipotle:

Chipotle Mexican Grill is a fast-casual restaurant chain known for its Mexican-inspired cuisine. They offer a menu that includes burritos, burrito bowls, tacos, and salads, with a variety of protein options and customizable toppings. Chipotle stands out for its commitment to using real, fresh ingredients, preparing food on-site, and providing transparency regarding sourcing and nutrition. Chipotle has become a popular choice for those looking for a quick and flavorful fast-food experience with an emphasis on quality.

Keto-Friendly Options at Chipotle:

  1. Burrito Bowl with Romaine Lettuce: One of the easiest and most customizable options is the burrito bowl. Start with a bed of fresh romaine lettuce, which is low in carbs and high in fiber. Then, choose your protein options such as grilled chicken, steak, or carnitas, all of which are excellent sources of protein and healthy fats. Add fajita veggies for extra flavor and nutrients.
  2. Keto Salad Bowl: If you prefer a lighter option, the Keto Salad Bowl is perfect for you. It features a base of romaine lettuce topped with your choice of protein, such as half chicken or half steak. Pair it with flavorful toppings like fresh tomato salsa, tomatillo green-chili salsa, or tomatillo red-chili salsa. These salsas add a burst of flavor without adding unnecessary carbs.
  3. Cilantro-Lime Cauliflower Rice: Chipotle now offers cilantro-lime cauliflower rice as a low-carb alternative to traditional rice. This option is an excellent way to reduce your carb intake while still enjoying a satisfying main course. The cauliflower rice is seasoned with lime juice, cilantro, and a touch of black pepper, making it a delicious and keto-friendly choice.
  4. Healthy Fats and Good Protein: One of the best things about Chipotle is their commitment to using real ingredients. You can add healthy fats to your meal with options like sour cream, monterey jack cheese, or guacamole. These ingredients not only enhance the taste but also provide essential nutrients for your keto journey. Chipotle offers high-quality protein options that can help you meet your daily requirements while staying within your desired macronutrient ratios.

Tips for Ordering:

  • Utilize the Chipotle Nutrition Calculator: To make informed choices, use Chipotle's online nutrition calculator. It allows you to customize your meal and provides detailed nutritional information, including net carbs, protein, and fat content.
  • Skip High-Carb Ingredients: Avoid high-carb ingredients like white rice, brown rice, black beans, and tortilla chips. These items can significantly increase the carb count of your meal.
  • Choose Low-Carb Veggies: Fajita vegetables, bell peppers, and cilantro-lime cauliflower rice are great options to add volume and flavor to your bowl without adding excessive carbs.

keto-friendly items at Chipotle:

ItemCaloriesFat (g)Protein (g)Carbohydrates (g)Fiber (g)Net Carbs (g)
Carnitas2601620000
Chicken2401230000
Steak2401425000
Sofritas3001815642
Fajita Veggies2003523
Cilantro Lime Cauliflower Rice150105734
Cheese100106101
Guacamole230228624
Tomatillo Red-Chili Salsa30041.501.5
Tomatillo Green-Chili Salsa40041.501.5

As you can see, there are many keto-friendly items available at Chipotle. These items are all low in carbs and high in fat, making them a great addition to a keto diet. They are also a good source of protein and fiber, which can help you feel full and satisfied.

It is important to note that even keto-friendly foods can kick you out of ketosis if you eat too much of them. It is important to be mindful of your portion size and to choose foods that fit within your daily carb limit.

ebook cover with healthy keto meal
Don't miss out on The 30-day Keto Reset - buy your copy today!

Have you fallen off the keto wagon? Are you looking to get back on track? If so, our 30-Day Keto Reset Ebook is for you! This ebook will provide you with all the tools and resources you need to successfully reset your keto lifestyle and reach your weight loss goals.

With our 30-Day Keto Reset Ebook, you can finally reach your keto goals and achieve the body you've always wanted. Order your copy today!

Here are some additional tips for enjoying keto-friendly items at Chipotle:

  • Order your food in a bowl instead of a burrito or taco. This will help you to control the amount of rice and beans that you eat.
  • Ask for extra fajita veggies. These are a great way to add fiber and volume to your meal.
  • Skip the sour cream and chips. These items are high in carbs and can kick you out of ketosis.
  • Enjoy your meal! Keto-friendly items at Chipotle can be delicious and satisfying.

keto-friendly meals at Chipotle:

MealNet Carbs (g)Protein (g)Fat (g)Fiber (g)
Burrito Bowl with Romaine Lettuce, Grilled Chicken, Fajita Veggies, Cheese, and Guacamole936248
Keto Salad Bowl with Romaine Lettuce, Half Chicken, Tomatillo Green-Chili Salsa, Cheese, and Guacamole832276
Keto Salad Bowl with Romaine Lettuce, Half Steak, Tomatillo Red-Chili Salsa, Cheese, and Guacamole733296
Burrito Bowl with Cilantro-Lime Cauliflower Rice, Grilled Chicken, Fajita Veggies, Cheese, and Guacamole11352410
Keto Salad Bowl with Cilantro-Lime Cauliflower Rice, Half Chicken, Tomatillo Green-Chili Salsa, Cheese, and Guacamole1031278
Keto Salad Bowl with Cilantro-Lime Cauliflower Rice, Half Steak, Tomatillo Red-Chili Salsa, Cheese, and Guacamole932298

Please note that the nutritional values may vary slightly depending on the specific ingredients and portion sizes. It's always a good idea to double-check the nutrition information using Chipotle's online nutrition calculator for precise values based on your customized order.

Cilantro Lime Cauliflower Rice 

Ingredients:

  • 1 head cauliflower, cut into florets
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt
  • 1/4 teaspoon black pepper
  • 1/4 cup chopped cilantro
  • 1 tablespoon lime juice

Instructions:

  1. In a food processor, pulse the cauliflower florets until they resemble rice.
  2. Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium heat.
  3. Add the cauliflower rice to the skillet and cook, stirring occasionally, until softened, about 5 minutes.
  4. Season with salt and pepper to taste.
  5. Stir in the cilantro and lime juice.
  6. Serve immediately.

Nutrition Information:

  • Serving Size: 1 cup
  • Calories: 150
  • Fat: 10g
  • Protein: 5g
  • Carbohydrates: 7g
  • Fiber: 3g
  • Net Carbs: 4g

This Cilantro Lime Cauliflower Rice is a delicious and healthy side dish that is perfect for anyone following a low-carb diet. It is made with only a few simple ingredients and is ready in just a few minutes. The cauliflower rice is a great way to add volume to your meals without adding any carbs. The cilantro and lime juice add a fresh and flavorful touch.

Tips:

  • To make the cauliflower rice ahead of time, simply prepare it as directed and then store it in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 24 hours. When you are ready to serve, reheat the cauliflower rice in a skillet over medium heat until heated through.
  • You can also add other ingredients to your cauliflower rice, such as chopped onion, garlic, or peppers.
  • Cilantro Lime Cauliflower Rice can be served as a side dish or used as a base for a variety of dishes, such as burritos, tacos, or bowls.

FAQs:

Q1: Can I enjoy Chipotle on a keto diet?

A: Yes! Chipotle offers various low-carb options that make it a great place for keto dieters. You can customize your own keto meal by choosing ingredients that align with your dietary goals.

Q2: How can I calculate the net carbs in my Chipotle meal?

A: Chipotle provides a nutrition calculator on their website that allows you to customize your order and see the nutritional values, including net carbs.

Q3: Are the lifestyle bowls at Chipotle suitable for keto?

A: Chipotle offers a line of lifestyle bowls, including the keto salad bowl and paleo salad bowl. These pre-designed options provide a convenient and keto-friendly meal.

Conclusion:Chipotle is a fantastic option for those following a low-carb or ketogenic diet. With their wide array of customizable ingredients, you can create a delicious, satisfying, and keto-friendly meal.

Key Takeaways:

  1. Chipotle Mexican Grill offers several keto-friendly options that allow you to enjoy a delicious meal while staying true to your low-carb lifestyle.
  2. Customize your meal by opting for a burrito bowl with romaine lettuce as the base or choosing the Keto Salad Bowl for a lighter option.
  3. Cilantro-lime cauliflower rice is an excellent alternative to high-carb rice, providing flavor and satisfaction without compromising your keto goals.
  4. Focus on adding healthy fats and good protein sources like sour cream, monterey jack cheese, and guacamole to enhance the nutritional value of your meal.
  5. Use the Chipotle Nutrition Calculator to calculate the net carbs, protein, and fat content of your customized order, ensuring you stay within your desired macronutrient ratios.
  6. Avoid high-carb ingredients such as white rice, brown rice, black beans, and tortilla chips to keep your carb intake low.
  7. Choose low-carb veggies like fajita vegetables, bell peppers, and cilantro-lime cauliflower rice to add flavor and volume to your bowl.
  8. Chipotle's lifestyle bowls, such as the keto salad bowl and paleo salad bowl, offer convenient and pre-designed options that align with your dietary needs.
  9. Enjoy Chipotle as one of the best fast food restaurants for keto dieters, thanks to their commitment to using real ingredients and providing nutritional information.
  10. Chipotle is a great place to satisfy your Mexican food cravings while maintaining a low-carb or ketogenic diet, making it a valuable addition to your keto-friendly dining options.

Remember, while Chipotle offers many low-carb choices, it's essential to be mindful of portion sizes and your total net carb intake throughout the day to ensure you stay within your desired dietary guidelines. Enjoy your keto-friendly Chipotle meal and embrace the flavors of real, fresh ingredients while on your keto journey.


Have you fallen off the keto wagon? Are you looking to get back on track? If so, our 30-Day Keto Reset Ebook is for you! This ebook will provide you with all the tools and resources you need to successfully reset your keto lifestyle and reach your weight loss goals.

With our 30-Day Keto Reset Ebook, you can finally reach your keto goals and achieve the body you've always wanted. Order your copy today!